Wednesday, February 20, 2019
[…] Found. for Suicide Prevention, https://afsp.org/about-suicide/suicide-statistics/ (last visited Feb. 3, 2019).
[4] See Elizabeth Sinclair, Research Weekly: Serious Mental Illness and Suicide, Treatment Advocacy Ctr. (June 13, 2018), http://www.treatmentadvocacycenter.org/fixing-the-system/features-and-news/4011-research-weekly-serious-mental-illness-and-suicide (finding individuals with schizophrenia are twenty-four-times more likely, individuals with twenty-three-times more likely, and individuals with depression twelve-times more likely to commit suicide).
[5] See 21 C.F.R. § 312.81(a) (2018).  “For purposes of this section, the term ‘life-threatening’ means: (1) Diseases or conditions where the likelihood of death is high unless the course of the disease is interrupted; and (2) Diseases or conditions with potentially fatal outcomes, where the end point of clinical trial analysis is survival.”  Id.
[6] 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-0a.
[7] See e.g., 164 Cong. Rec. H4355-01 (May 22, 2018) (statement of Rep. Pallone) (“Now, supporters of this bill would have you believe that this legislation is targeted at those with terminal illnesses, but that is simply not the case.