Opinion handed down January
[…] Any
city which adopts or has adopted a charter for its own government, shall have
all powers which the general assembly of the state of Missouri has authority to
confer upon any city, provided such powers are consistent with the constitution
of this state and are not limited or denied either by the charter so adopted or
by statute. Such a city shall, in
addition to its home rule powers, have all powers conferred by law.[15]
In response
to the City’s argument, the Committee relied on article III, sections 21 and 23
of the Missouri Constitution, arguing that section 285.055 is invalid, as it
violates the single subject and clear title requirements of the constitution.[16]
Article III, section 21 states:
The
style of the laws of this state shall be: “Be it enacted by the General
Assembly of the State of Missouri, as follows.” No law shall be passed except by bill, and no
bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its
original purpose. Bills may originate in
either house and may be amended or rejected by the other. Every bill shall be read by title on three