Timothy S. Pestka and Rudy M. Chavez
[…] vetoed and the year in which the governor’s veto took place.[18] This amendment stripped the legislature of
its power to reconsider bills at its convenience, while retaining the
requirement that the bill must be sent to the other house for “like
proceedings” following the initial vote.[19]
Again in
1972, article III, section 32 was amended, this time to expand the window for
reconsideration to include not only bills vetoed after adjournment, but also
bills vetoed on or after the fifth day before the end of the regular
legislative session.[20]
Finally, in
1988, article III, section 32 was amended to its present form, which states:
Every
bill presented to the governor and returned with his objections shall stand as
reconsidered in the house to which it is returned. If the governor returns any bill with his
objections on or after the fifth day before the last day upon which a session
of the general assembly may consider bills, the general assembly shall
automatically reconvene on the first Wednesday following the second Monday in
September for a period not to exceed ten calendar days for the sole purpose of
considering bills returned by the governor. The objections of the governor shall be
entered upon the journal and the house shall proceed to consider the question
pending, which shall be in this form: ‘Shall the bill pass, the objections of
the governor thereto notwithstanding?’ The
vote upon this question shall be taken by yeas and nays and if two-thirds of
the elected members of the house vote in the affirmative the presiding officer
of that house shall certify that fact on the roll, attesting the same by his
signature, and send the bill with the objections of the governor to the other
house, in which like proceedings shall be had in relation thereto. The bill thus certified shall be deposited in
the office of the secretary of state as an authentic act and shall become a
law.[21]
This amendment eliminated “the odd-even-numbered year
distinction and the automatic convening of a September veto session each year
after the governor vetoes bills on or after the fifth day before the last day
of the regular legislative session.”[22]
III. Instant Decision
In the
instant case, in reversing the circuit court’s decision, the Supreme Court of
Missouri held that “the senate lacked authority to reconsider HB 150 during the