Opinion handed down January 12, 2016
[…] protection grounds, the court would likely have reviewed the law under the
rational basis standard typically applied to economic regulations. But the court in City of DeSoto applied a more stringent standard – requiring the State
to show a substantial justification for the law’s classification, demonstrating
that Missouri’s special laws doctrine actually provides greater protection from
“legislative capture” than the equal protection doctrine.
-
Bill Kistner
[1] City of DeSoto v. Nixon, 476 S.W.3d 282,
290 (Mo. 2016) (en banc).
[2] Mo. Ann.
Stat. § 321.322 (West 2016), held unconstitutional by City of DeSoto, 476 S.W.3d at 291.
[3] Id.
§ 321.322.4.
[4] City
of DeSoto, 476 S.W.3d at
285.
[5] Id.
at 286.
[6] Id.
[7] Id.
[8] Mo. Const. art. III, § 40 (West, Westlaw through Nov. 2014) (“[W]hether
a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be
judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.”).
[9] State ex rel. Bunker Res. Recycling & Reclamation, Inc. v. Mehan,
782 S.W.2d 381, 385 (Mo. 1990) (en banc).
[10] City
of DeSoto, 476 S.W.3d at
286.
[11] Bunker,
782 S.W.2d at 385.
[12] Jefferson Cty. Fire Protec. Dists.
Ass’n v. Blunt, 205 S.W.3d 866, 870–71 (Mo. 2006) (en banc).