Opinion issued
[…] Opinion issued
April 15, 2014 and modified on Court's own Motion May 27, 2014
Link to Supreme Court of Missouri Opinion
In
Templemire v. W&M Welding, Inc., Plaintiff
John Templemire filed suit against his former employer, W&M Welding,
alleging he was discharged in retaliation for filing a workers’ compensation
claim.[i] The Pettis County Circuit Court entered
judgment in favor of W&M Welding.
The Supreme Court of Missouri overruled the Circuit Court and held that
to make a submissible retaliatory discharge claim within RSMo § 287.780, “an
employee must demonstrate his or her filing of a workers’ compensation claim
was a ‘contributing factor’ to the employer’s discrimination or the employee’s
discharge.” Templemire is an extremely relevant opinion as the Missouri Supreme
Court accepted the “contributing factor” standard over the previous “exclusive
factor” standard.
Opinion issued
June 24, 2014
Link to Supreme Court of Missouri Opinion
Bruce Pierce appealed his