Tuesday, September 30, 2014
[…] Gragg contacted McMullin regarding the incident.  Gragg’s notes reflect that when Gragg mentioned Templemire’s work restrictions that required occasional breaks, McMullin began to rant about Templemire “milking” his injury.[vi]

Templemire filed suit against employer under Missouri Revised Statute § 287.780 alleging that he was discharged in retaliation for filing a workers’ compensation claim.[vii]  Missouri Revised Statute § 287.780 prohibits discrimination against any employee for exercising compensation rights as allowed under the Worker’s Compensation Law.[viii]  The statute states that “[a]ny employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.”[ix]

At trial, Templemire and McMullin argued different stories regarding the incident that led to termination.  McMullin testified that he personally placed the railing in the wash bay on the morning of November 29 and that he directed Templemire to wash the railing immediately.