April 15, 2014 and modified on Court's own Motion May 27, 2014
[…] Jury Instruction 38.04 states that, “[y]Your verdict must be for plaintiff if
you believe: First, plaintiff was employed by defendant, and [s]econd,
plaintiff filed a workers' compensation claim, and [t]hird, defendant
discharged plaintiff, and [f]ourth, the exclusive cause of such
discharge was plaintiff's filing of the workers' compensation
claim and
[f]ifth,
as a direct result of such discharge2 plaintiff sustained
damage.”
[xiv] Templemire, 433 S.W.3d 371 at 375.
[xv] Id.
[xvi] Id.
[xvii] Id. at 376.
[xviii] Id. at 373.
[xix] Id.
[xx] Missouri Revised Statute § 287.780
states that “[n]o employer or agent shall discharge
or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his
rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or
discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his
employer.” RSMo § 287.780 (2012).
[xxi] RSMo
§ 287.780.
[xxii] Templemire, 433 S.W.3d 371 at 377. See Maltz v. Jackoway-Katz
Cap Co., 82 S.W.2d 909, 911 (Mo. 1934).
[xxiii] See Mitchell v. St. Louis County, 575 S.W.2d 813 (Mo. App. E.D.
1978).
[xxiv] See id. at 815-816.
[xxv] Hansome v. Northwestern