Tuesday, September 30, 2014
[…] To give credence to a standard that is inconsistent with the original statutory language would be a flaw in the judicial process, even if previous cases previously interpreted the language incorrectly.  

- Tara A. Bailes


[i] Templemire v. W & M Welding, Inc., 433 S.W.3d 371 (Mo. 2014). 
[ii] Id. at 373.
[iii] Id. at 374.
[iv] Id.
[v] Id.
[vi] Id.
[vii] Id.; Missouri Revised Statute § 287.780 is a civil action for damages based that prohibits discrimination because of exercising compensation rights.  The statute states that “[n]o employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.”  RSMo § 287.780 (2012).
[viii] RSMo § 287.780. 
[ix] Id.
[x] Templemire, 433 S.W.3d 371 at 374.
[xi] Id. at 375.
[xii] Id.