Tuesday, September 30, 2014
[…] [f]ifth, as a direct result of such discharge2 plaintiff sustained damage.”
[xiv] Templemire, 433 S.W.3d 371 at 375.
[xv] Id.
[xvi] Id.
[xvii] Id. at 376.
[xviii] Id. at 373.
[xix] Id.  
[xx] Missouri Revised Statute § 287.780 states that “[n]o employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.”  RSMo § 287.780 (2012).
[xxi] RSMo § 287.780.
[xxii] Templemire, 433 S.W.3d 371 at 377.  See Maltz v. Jackoway-Katz Cap Co., 82 S.W.2d 909, 911 (Mo. 1934).
[xxiii] See Mitchell v. St. Louis County, 575 S.W.2d 813 (Mo. App. E.D. 1978).  
[xxiv] See id. at 815-816.
[xxv] Hansome v.