Tuesday, September 30, 2014
[…] The Supreme Court of Missouri reviewed the case de novo.[xvii]

The Supreme Court of Missouri reversed the circuit court’s judgment and remanded the case.  The Court held that to make a submissible retaliatory discharge claim within RSMo § 287.780, “an employee must demonstrate his or her filing of a workers’ compensation claim was a ‘contributing factor’ to the employer’s discrimination or the employee’s discharge.”[xviii]  The Court stated that “[t]o the extent the decisions in Hansome v. Northwestern Cooperage Co. and Crabtree v. Bugby” were inconsistent with the holding, those cases were overruled.[xix]

II.                Legal Background

In reaching its holding, the Court analyzed the historical background of RSMo § 287.780.[xx]  Section 287.780 is an exception to the at-will employment doctrine.  The statute provides that “[n]o employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discrimination against any employee for exercising any of his [or her] rights under this chapter.  Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his [or her] employer.”[xxi]  This statute was enacted as a part of the original Missouri workers’ compensation law, and at the time it was enacted the workers’ compensation law was construed “liberally in favor of the worker.”[xxii]

The first case the Court explored was the decision in Mitchell v.