Friday, January 3, 2014
[…] [12] Adair, 728 F.3d at 851.  The district court concluded the protective gear on by laborers constituted “clothes” and the clothes-changing time is uncompensated by custom or practice under a bona fide collective bargaining agreement. Id.
[13] Id.
[14] Id.
[15] Id.
[16] Id.
[17] Id.
[18] Id. at 851-52.
[19] 29 U.S.C.A. § 207(a)(1).
[20] 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b).
[21] 29 U.S.C.A. § 254(a)(1).
[22] Adair, 728 F.3d at 852. Congress also had passed the Portal-to-Portal Act, which excludes from the workday time spent “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which [an] employee is employed to perform,” and time spent performing “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 254(a).
[23] 29 U.S.C.A. § 203(o).
[24] Adair, 728 F.2d at 852 (citing Steiner v.