In Cooperative
[…] required by section 290.502.1.[22] When HB 1346 failed to pass out of committee,
a late amendment containing largely the same language was added to the Community
Improvement District Act and was codified as section 67.1571.[23]
On October 14, 2015, section 67.1671
was held unconstitutional by the trial court as violating the single subject
rule as set out in article III, section 23 of the Missouri Constitution.[24] In response, the Missouri General Assembly
adopted HB 722 on September 6, 2015, overriding Governor Nixon’s veto.[25] HB 722, now codified as section 285.055 provides
that:
No political subdivision
shall establish, mandate, or otherwise require an employer to provide to an
employee: (1) [a] minimum wage or living wage rate; or (2) [e]mployment
benefits; that exceed the requirements of federal or state laws, rules, or
regulations. The provisions of this
subsection shall not preempt any state law or local minimum wage ordinance
requirements in effect on August 28, 2015.[26]
III.
Instant Decision
The plaintiffs made several
arguments in an attempt to invalidate the city’s minimum wage ordinance. First, the plaintiffs argued that the
ordinance was preempted by state legislation regarding the minimum wage.[27]
In general, cities derive their