Opinion handed down May 20, 2016
[…] of speech and the Fourteenth Amendment’s guarantee of equal protection of the
laws.[6] The circuit court held
that the requirement did not violate the Missouri constitution, and Johns
appealed.[7] The Supreme Court of Missouri
upheld the decision, finding that refusing to register to vote is not “symbolic
speech” subject to First Amendment protection, and that the requirement does
not unjustifiably burden the right to run for office or a voter’s right to vote
for a particular candidate.[8]
II. Legal Background
Article III, section 4 of the
Missouri Constitution, as adopted in 1875, states that:
Each representative
shall be twenty-four years of age, and next before the day of his election
shall have been a qualified voter for two years and a resident of the county or
district which he is chosen to represent for one year, if such county or
district shall have been so long established, and if not, then of the county or
district from which the same shall have been taken.[9]
Both the Missouri Court of Appeals
for the Western District and the Missouri Court of Appeals for the Eastern
District have previously construed the phrase “qualified voter” to mean that
the individual not only possess the necessary qualifications to vote, but also