Saturday, January 2, 2016
[…] The Supreme Court of Missouri affirmed the trial court’s holdings.[11]

II.  Legal Background 
        When a landowner is entitled to immunity under the RUA, the trial court has no discretion and must dismiss the petition under Supreme Court of Missouri Rule 55.27(a)(6).[12]  The RUA confers tort immunity to landowners who “open their land to the public free of charge for recreational use.”[13]  Missouri Revised Statutes Section 537.346 provides “an owner of land owes no duty of care to any person who enters on the land without charge to keep his land safe for recreational use or to give any general or specific warning with respect to any natural or artificial condition, structure, or personal property thereon.”[14]  “Charge” is defined as: “the admission price or fee asked by an owner of land or an invitation or permission without price or fee to use land for recreational purposes when such invitation or permission is given for the purpose of sales promotion, advertising or public goodwill in fostering