February 10, 2015
[…] or purchase electricity generated from renewable energy resources of which at
least two percent of each portfolio requirement shall come from solar energy.[viii] Section 393.1030.3 mandated a solar rebate,
whereby each electric utility shall make available a rebate offer for new or
expanded solar electric systems on customers’ premises.[ix]
In May 2008, Proposition C was
certified for placement on the 2008 general election ballot, but before it
could be voted on the General Assembly passed Senate Bill No. 1181, codified as
section 393.1050.[x] SB 1181 stated that “notwithstanding any
other provision of law” an electrical company is exempt from any solar carve
out or solar rebate if the company achieves “an amount of eligible renewable
energy . . . capacity equal to or greater than fifteen percent of such corporation’s
total owned fossil-fired generating capacity.”[xi]
Empire District Electric Company
was the sole electric utility that claimed eligibility for the solar carve out
or rebate exemption in section 393.1050.[xii] Renew Missouri thereafter filed a complaint
against Empire with the Commission.[xiii] Renew Missouri argued that Empire could not