February 11, 2015
[…] a suit or merely from liability.[xxxiv]
In this case, Audrain County
put forth two distinct bases for its claim of immunity.[xxxv] It argued that it was entitled to (1) sovereign
immunity as a Missouri state entity and to (2) statutory immunity as a 911 call
center.[xxxvi] The first argument was founded in common law
and Section 537.600 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, which specifically
preserves Missouri’s “sovereign or governmental tort immunity as existed at
common law.”[xxxvii] Audrain County’s second argument relied on
Section 190.307 of the Missouri Revised Statutes which holds that “[n]o public
agency . . . shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or
omission except willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence, in
connection with” the operation of a 911 system.[xxxviii]
III.
Instant Decision
In Argonaut, the Eighth
Circuit was asked to consider, on interlocutory appeal, the viability of two
immunity arguments that had been dismissed at the district level.[xxxix]
The Eighth Circuit, before reaching the