February 11, 2015
[…] immunity. [xlix] It noted that in order to preserve the call
center’s sovereign immunity, Audrain County had to present evidence that it and
its insurer “had a pre-existing agreement to attach the severing immunity
endorsement to the Policy and made a mutual mistake when they failed to do so.”[l] After finding that there was no evidence
that the representatives of the insurer ever discussed sovereign immunity with Audrain
County, the Eighth Circuit affirmed the District Court’s holding as to that
point.[li]
The Eighth Circuit also considered
the Section 190.307 claim of immunity.[lii] Under section 190.307, “[n]o public agency .
. . [may be held] liable for any civil
damages as a result of any act or omission except willful and wanton
misconduct or gross negligence, in connection with” the operation of a 911
system.[liii] The court noted that this language did not
protect public agencies from the burdens of litigation; instead, it provided
public agencies like Audrain County, with limited protection from liability for damages.[liv] Consequently, the court held that it did not