Friday, October 11, 2013
[…] B. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 167.131 and § 167.241
An example of an exception to the conventional residency requirements is contained in § 167.131 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. Pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 167.131, “a school district that loses accreditation with the state board of education must pay tuition for any resident pupil who attends an accredited school in another district in the same or adjoining county” and the transferring district is required to pay tuition for the student to the transferee district.[39]  In addition, § 167.241 addresses the transportation of students that qualify under § 167.131 and provides in pertinent part:
           
“in the case of pupils covered by section 167.131, the district of residence shall be required to provide transportation only to school districts accredited by the state board of education pursuant to the authority of the state board of education pursuant to the authority of the state board of education to classify schools as established in section 161.092, RSMo, and those school districts designated by the board of education of the district of residence.”[40]

C. The Hancock Amendment