Opinion handed down September 11,
[…] recording statutes enumerated in sections 442.380 and 442.400.[38] Section 442.380 states that “[e]very
instrument in writing that conveys any real estate or whereby any real estate
may be affected, in law or equity . . . shall be recorded in the office of the
recorder of the county in which such real estate is situated.” This provision provides a centralized
depository for land-title information and “imparts notice to all persons and
all subsequent purchasers” of prior conveyances and encumbrances that are
recorded on the property.”[39] For instruments
covered by this provision, section 442.400 provides the consequences for
failing to record the instrument with the appropriate recorder’s office,
stating that “[N]o such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between
the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same
shall be deposited with the recorder for record.” [40]
Therefore, under sections
442.380 and 442.400, until an instrument is recorded, it will remain
ineffective against a third party who does not have actual knowledge of the
instrument’s existence.[41] Accordingly,