Opinion handed down September 11,
[…] purchase-money deeds of trust are entitled to priority over mechanics’ liens
that arise after transfer of legal title.[36]
Ultimately, the Supreme
Court of Missouri affirmed the trial court’s ruling and held that “the
mechanics’ liens filed by DeGeorge and KD Christian are entitled to priority
over Hawthorn Bank’s purchase-money deed of trust.”[37]
II. Legal Background
Under Missouri law, the
relative priority of a purchase-money deed of trust when compared to other
encumbrances, such as a mechanic’s lien on property, is governed by Missouri’s
recording statutes enumerated in sections 442.380 and 442.400.[38] Section 442.380 states that “[e]very
instrument in writing that conveys any real estate or whereby any real estate
may be affected, in law or equity . . . shall be recorded in the office of the
recorder of the county in which such real estate is situated.” This provision provides a centralized
depository for land-title information and “imparts notice to all persons and
all subsequent purchasers” of prior conveyances and encumbrances that are
recorded on the property.”[39] For instruments