Opinion handed down January 17,
[…] the procedural issue of fulfilling the requirements for being a class
representative, and so granted Charter’s motion to strike.[6] Winchester subsequently moved for mandamus in
the Supreme Court of Missouri.[7]
The Supreme Court of Missouri found that
Rules of Civil Procedure 41 to 101 are promulgated by the court pursuant to
article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution.[8] Further, Rule 41.02 specifically provides
that these rules “supersede all statutes and existing court rules inconsistent
therewith.”[9] However, the court
explained that section 5 of the Missouri Constitution also allows the
legislature to modify these rules by providing that “[a]ny rule may be annulled
or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the purpose.”[10] The court observed that the constitution in
no way limits the power of the General Assembly, as long as it follows the
prescribed constitutional procedure. For a statute to be considered “limited to the
purpose” of amending or annulling a rule, it “must refer expressly to the rule”