Opinion handed down January 17,
[…] banc)).
[19] Id. (citing Battlefield Fire
Protection Dist., 941 S.W.2d at 492).
[20] Id.
[21] Id.
[22] Id.
[23] Id. at 9-10.
[24] Id. at 10 (citing Wilkes v. Mo.
Highway and Transp. Comm’n, 762 S.W.2d 27, 28 (Mo. 1988) (en banc)).
[25] Id. (citing State ex rel. K.C. v.
Gant, 661 S.W.2d 483, 485 (Mo. 1983) (en banc)).
[26] Id.
[27] Id. at 7.
[28] Id.
[29] Id.
[30] Id. at 7-8.
[31] Id. at 8 (citing Ostermueller v.
Potter, 868 S.W.2d 110, 111 (Mo. 1993) (en banc)).
[32] Id.
[33] Id. at 10-11.
[34] Id. at 12 (Price, J., dissenting).
[35] Id. (Price, J., dissenting). Mo. Rev. Stat. § 65.260 states that “[e]ach
township, as a body corporate, shall have power and capacity … [t]o sue and be
sued, in the manner provided by the laws of this state.”
[36] Id. (Price, J., dissenting).
[37] Id. at 14 (Price, J., dissenting).
[38] Id. (Price, J., dissenting).
[39] Id. at 15 (Price, J., dissenting).
[40] Id. at 8 (citing Act of July 14,
2005, enacting H.B. 209, 93rd Gen. Assem., 1st Reg. Sess. (Mo. 2005); 2005 Mo.
Laws 429-41).
[41] Id.