Tuesday, January 31, 2012
[…] [24] Accordingly, the statutes had to be construed in the taxpayer's favor.[25] Finally, the court summarily dismissed the argument that the motor vehicle tax was a special tax that was not subject to sales tax limitations.[26]


II. Legal Background

The Missouri Sales Tax Law spans from §§ 144.010 to 144.525 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri.[27] Section 144.020 provides that "[a] tax is hereby levied and imposed upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in this state."[28] Section 144.021 also expressly states that the purpose of §§ 144.010 to 144.510 is to "impose a tax upon the privilege of engaging in the business, in this state[.]"[29] The plain language of these statutes limits the scope of the sales tax to in-state transactions, which the court correctly highlighted.[30] Besides the plain language, it is obvious that the tax under § 144.020 only applies to in-state purchases given the existence of a compensating use