Tuesday, January 31, 2012
[…] The purpose of the use tax is to "eliminate[] the incentive to purchase from out-of-state merchants in order to escape local sales taxes," which keeps in-state sellers competitive and supplements state revenues.[34] The Missouri tax law includes provisions specifically related to the sale and use of motor vehicles, trailers, boats, and outboard motors in §§ 144.070 and 144.440 that essentially reflect the obligations found in the sales and use tax statutes.

Besides state taxes, the Missouri statutes also permit local sales taxes under § 32.087. This statute provides that an ordinance or order imposing a local sales tax must do so "to the extent and in the manner provided in section 144.010 to 144.525." Similarly, § 144.757 permits a local use tax to be imposed "at the same rate as the local sales tax then currently in effect in the county or municipality upon all transactions which are subject to the taxes imposed pursuant to sections 144.600 to 144.745." A voter referendum is required before a local sales or use tax may be imposed.[35]


III. Comment

At first glance, it would seem as if the issue in this case is easily settled.