Tuesday, October 4, 2011
[…] with food stamps did not apply to Wehrenberg’s concession sales.[11] The court reasoned that the definition of “products and types of food” subject to the one percent sales tax in Revised Statutes of Missouri § 144.014 was linked to the definition of “food” as used in the Federal Food Stamp Act.[12] “Food,” as defined in the Federal Food Stamps Act, includes “any food or food product for home consumption.”[13] Because the food sold at Wehrenberg’s concession stands is for consumption at the theater rather than home consumption, the court reasoned that the one percent sales tax imposed by § 144.014 did not apply to the concession sales.[14]

II. Legal Background

A. Revised Statutes of Missouri § 144.020

Revised Statutes of Missouri § 144.020 imposes a tax upon all sellers engaging in the “business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable services at retail” in the state of Missouri.[15] Specifically, a four percent tax is imposed upon all sales of meals and drinks furnished at a restaurant or other place in which meals or drinks are regularly served to the public.[16] The word “public” is defined as those members of the public who