Tuesday, October 25, 2011
[…] II. Legal Background

Revised Statute of Missouri § 452.375 provides that the trial court shall determine initial custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.[33] There are eight relevant factors the court should consider, “(1) [t]he wishes of the child’s parents as to custody and the proposed parenting plan submitted by both parties; (2) [t]he needs of the child for frequent, continuing and meaningful relationship with both parents and the ability and willingness of parents to actively perform their functions as mother and father for the needs of the child; (3) [t]he interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; (4) [w]hich parent is more likely to allow the child frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with the other parent; (5) [t]he child’s adjustment to the child’s home, school, and community; (6) [t]he mental and physical health of all individuals involved, including any history of abuse of any individuals involved . . . ; (7) [t]he intention of either parent to relocate the principal residence of the child; and (8) [t]he wishes of the child as to the child’s custodian . . . “[34]

While § 452.375 provides for the initial custody determination in accordance with the best interest of the child, § 452.377 provides for modifications to existing child custody and visitation orders as to allow parties who are subject to such orders to relocate their residence.[35] Relocation procedures of § 452.377 only apply to the modification of existing child custody or visitation orders where the parties are entitled to custody or visitation.[36]

Factor number seven of § 452.375 provides that it is relevant what “[t]he intention of either parent to relocate the principal residence of the child.”[37] While the intention of either parent to relocate the principal residence of the child is relevant to the initial determination of custody, the Missouri court of appeals noted in Day ex rel. Finnern v.