Tuesday, August 2, 2011
[…] II. Legal Background

Revised Statutes of Missouri § 512.020 requires “final judgment” as a prerequisite to appellate review.[48] The statute states that “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court . . . may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any . . . (5) Final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the case . . . .” [49]