Link to Mo. Sup. Ct. Opinion
[…] [11] Id.
[12] Id.
[13] Id.
[14] Id. at 697.
[15] Id. at 703.
[16] Mo. Const. art. V, § 14.
[17] Id.
[18] Laughlin, 318 S.W.3d at 699 (citing U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 17).
[19] Id.
[20] Id. (citing Fort Leavenworth R.R. Co. v. Lowe, 114 U.S. 525, 531 (1885)).
[21] Id.
[22] Id. at 699 (citing Surplus Trading Co. v. Cook, 281 U.S. 647, 652 (1930)).
[23] Id.
[24] Id. at 700 (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 12.010 (2000)).
[25] Id. (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 12.020 (2000)).
[26] Id.
[27] Laughlin, 318 S.W.3d at 700.
[28] Id. In making this argument, the state relied on Missouri Revised Statutes section 541.191(1), which provides that “this state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct of another for which such person is legally accountable if: (1) conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such conduct occurs within this state . . . .” Id. (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 541.191(1) (2000)).
[29] Id.
[30] Id.
[31] Id. at 701.
[32] Id. (quoting State ex rel. Zinna v. Steele, 301 S.W.3d 510, 516 (Mo. 2010) (en banc)).
[33] Id. at 702 (citing Zinna, 301 S.W.3d at 516-17).
[34] Id. at 703.
[35] Id. at 701.
[36] Id. at 703.
[37] Id.