Tuesday, April 20, 2010
[…] In this case, the appellant isolated a few words of a statute and hoped to capitalize on their alleged vagueness in order to raise a constitutional issue on appeal. The appellant failed to prove vagueness. But even if the statute had been sufficiently vague, the point would have been moot because the appellant waived the constitutional issue by pleading guilty. This case is a reminder that a guilty plea waives all jurisdictional defects.

-Linda Man


[1] No. 90585 (Mo. April 20, 2010). The West reporter citation is Feldhaus v. State, 311 S.W.3d 802 (Mo. banc 2010).
[2] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 577.023(1)(a), (2)(a), 5(a) (West 2010) (An “‘aggravated offender’ is a person who: . . . has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of three or more intoxication-related traffic offenses . . . . A ‘chronic offender’ is a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of four or more intoxication-related traffic offenses . . . . A ‘persistent offender’ is . . . a person who has pleaded guilty or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses.”).
[3] Feldhaus, 2010 WL 1655451 at *1-2.
[4] Id at *2.
[5] Id.
[6] Id.
[7] “Appellate review of the trial court's action on the motion filed under this Rule 24.035 shall be limited to a determination of whether the findings and conclusions of the trial court are clearly erroneous.” Mo. Sup. Ct.