Opinion handed down August 4, 2009.
[…] for a higher assessed value than what he ultimately determined for the relevant assessment period, it does not bar him from introducing proof of a higher true market value in defense of a discrimination claim.[26] Instead, the purpose of the language is to “prevent[] an assessor from putting a taxpayer at risk of being penalized with a higher assessment for challenging an assessor’s prior determination of the value of the taxpayer’s property."[27] The statute does not limit what relevant evidence the tax commission can request in investigating a discriminatory assessment claim.[28] In fact, Section 138.430 specifically authorizes the tax commission to “inquire of the owner of the property or of any other party to the appeal regarding any matter or issue relevant to the valuation, subclassification or assessment of the property.”[29] Because the tax commission is free to accept or reject the assessor’s prior determination of true market value, the taxpayer risks losing his discrimination claim if he uses the assessor’s valuation as his only evidence of true market value.[30]
IV. Commentary