Opinion handed down August 4, 2009
[…] II. Legal Background
A. Missouri Merchandising Practices Act
Section 407.020 of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act makes it unlawful to engage in “deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce . . . in or from the state of Missouri.”[12] The Act allows for criminal penalties, civil actions from private persons, and even class action lawsuits.[13] Because Section 407.020 does not define deceptive practices, courts must decide when a party failed to practice fair dealing.