Tuesday, January 15, 2008
[…] [2] Id. at 710.
[3] Id. at 710-11.
[4] Id. at 711.
[5] Id.
[6] Id.
[7] Id.
[8] Id.
[9] Id. at 711-12.
[10] Id. at 711.
[11] Id. at 711-12.
[12] Id. at 712. "1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, interest shall be allowed and paid on any refund or overpayment at the rate determined by section 32.068 only if the overpayment is not refunded within one hundred twenty days from the latest of the following dates…." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 32.068 (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).
[13] Kidde, 242 S.W. 3d at 712.
[14] Id.
[15] Id.
[16] Id.
[17] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 143.811.1 (Supp. 2005). In pertinent part § 143.811 states: "1. Under regulations prescribed by the director of revenue, interest shall be allowed as paid at the rate determined by section 32.065, RSMo, on any overpayment in respect of the tax imposed by sections 143.011 to 143.996; except that, where the overpayment resulted from the filing of an amendment of the tax by the taxpayer after the last day prescribed for the filing of the return, interest shall be allowed and paid at the rate of six percent per annum...Id.
[18] Kidde, 242 S.W. 3d at 712.
[19] Section § 32.069 states: 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, interest shall be allowed and paid on any refund or overpayment at the rate determined by section 32.068 only if the overpayment is not refunded within one hundred twenty days from the latest of the following dates: (1) The last day prescribed for filing a tax return or refund claim, without regard to any extension of time granted; (2) The date the return, payment, or claim is field; or (3) The date the taxpayer files for a creditor or refund and provides accurate and complete documentation to support such a claim. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 32.069 (Supp. 2005).
[20] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 32.068 (Supp. 2005).

Research Sources on Topic: