Thursday, June 30, 2016
[…] II. Legal Background
            Article III, section 4 of the Missouri Constitution, as adopted in 1875, states that:
Each representative shall be twenty-four years of age, and next before the day of his election shall have been a qualified voter for two years and a resident of the county or district which he is chosen to represent for one year, if such county or district shall have been so long established, and if not, then of the county or district from which the same shall have been taken.[9]