Friday, October 15, 2021
[…] In examining the appealability of juvenile transfers, there are three important components to consider: 1) the history of the Missouri juvenile court system and how it differs from adult criminal court; 2) the statutory framework of the Missouri juvenile court system, including the history of how the Missouri Legislature has amended the Juvenile Code; and 3) the cases that have shaped the appealability of transfers of jurisdiction, namely In re T.J.H.

 
A.     Background of Missouri Juvenile System
 

The Missouri Juvenile Code in its current form was first adopted in 1957.[21]  Section 211.011 states that the Missouri Juvenile Code is intended to “facilitate the care, protection, and discipline of children who come within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.”[22]