Sunday, April 5, 2015
[…] In May 2008, Proposition C was certified for placement on the 2008 general election ballot, but before it could be voted on the General Assembly passed Senate Bill No. 1181, codified as section 393.1050.[x]  SB 1181 stated that “notwithstanding any other provision of law” an electrical company is exempt from any solar carve out or solar rebate if the company achieves “an amount of eligible renewable energy . . . capacity equal to or greater than fifteen percent of such corporation’s total owned fossil-fired generating capacity.”[xi]