Monday, April 6, 2015
[…] [xlix]  It noted that in order to preserve the call center’s sovereign immunity, Audrain County had to present evidence that it and its insurer “had a pre-existing agreement to attach the severing immunity endorsement to the Policy and made a mutual mistake when they failed to do so.”[l]   After finding that there was no evidence that the representatives of the insurer ever discussed sovereign immunity with Audrain County, the Eighth Circuit affirmed the District Court’s holding as to that point.[li]
The Eighth Circuit also considered the Section 190.307 claim of immunity.[lii]  Under section 190.307, “[n]o public agency . . . [may be held] liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission except willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence, in connection with” the operation of a 911 system.[liii]   The court noted that this language did not protect public agencies from the burdens of litigation; instead, it provided public agencies like Audrain County, with limited protection from liability for damages.[liv]  Consequently, the court held that it did