Monday, April 6, 2015
[…] In this case, Audrain County put forth two distinct bases for its claim of immunity.[xxxv]    It argued that it was entitled to (1) sovereign immunity as a Missouri state entity and to (2) statutory immunity as a 911 call center.[xxxvi]   The first argument was founded in common law and Section 537.600 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, which specifically preserves Missouri’s “sovereign or governmental tort immunity as existed at common law.”[xxxvii]  Audrain County’s second argument relied on Section 190.307 of the Missouri Revised Statutes which holds that “[n]o public agency . . . shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission except willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence, in connection with” the operation of a 911 system.[xxxviii] 

                                                              III. Instant Decision