Tuesday, November 20, 2012
[…] The case was submitted to the trial court, which held that the Missouri Constitution imposes no duty on a public employer to “meet and confer” or to bargain in good faith with a collective bargaining representative.[17]  However, the trial court did find that if there is a duty to bargain in good faith, the board did not do so in this instance.[18]  Accordingly, the trial court granted summary judgment for the board and the union appealed.[19]  Because article I, section 29 of the Missouri Constitution grants both public and private sector employees “the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing,” the Supreme Court of Missouri reversed and remanded.[20]