Tuesday, March 6, 2012
[…] - Nathan Atkinson

[1] No. SC91784 (Mo. March 6, 2012) (en banc), available at http://www.courts.mo.gov/file.jsp?id=52915.  The West reporter citation is Aquila Foreign Qualifications Corp. v. Dir. of Revenue, 362 S.W.3d 1 (Mo. March 6, 2012) (en banc).
[2] Id. at 2.
[3] Id. at 2; Aquila Foreign Qualifications Corp. v. Dir. of Revenue, Administrative Hearing Commission Hearing, No. 09-0376 RS, 2 (April 28, 2011), available at http://oa.mo.gov/ahc/pages/Case0043.html.
[4] Aquila, No. SC91784, slip op. at 2; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 144.054 (2010) (“In addition to all other exemptions granted under this chapter, there is hereby specifically exempted . . . electrical energy and gas, whether natural, artificial, or propane, water, coal, and energy sources, chemicals, machinery, equipment, and materials used or consumed in the manufacturing, processing, compounding, mining, or producing of any product, or used or consumed in the processing of recovered materials, or used in research and development related to manufacturing, processing, compounding, mining, or producing any product.”).
[5] Id. at 2-3.
[6] Id. at 3.
[7] Id. at 2.
[8] Id. at 2.
[9] Id.
[10] Aquila Foreign Qualifications Corp. v. Dir. of Revenue, Administrative Hearing Commission Hearing, No. 09-0376 RS, 27-29 (April 28, 2011), available at http://oa.mo.gov/ahc/pages/Case0043.html.
[11] Id. at 29.