Tuesday, October 4, 2011
[…] II. Legal Background

Revised Statutes of Missouri § 452.370, provides that "[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the judgment, the obligation to pay future statutory maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance."[20]

In Glenn v. Snider the Supreme Court of Missouri stated that Revised Statutes of Missouri § 452.370 will control when neither the decree nor the separation agreement in a particular case addresses the effect of remarriage.[21]

The Supreme Court of Missouri’s decision in Cates v.