Tuesday, June 28, 2011
[…] [12] Id. at 7.
[13] Id. at 4-5 (quoting Callier v. Dir. of Revenue, State of Mo., 780 S.W.2d 639, 641 (Mo. 1989) (en banc)).
[14] Id. at 5 (citing United C.O.D. v. State, 150 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Mo. 2004) (en banc)).
[15] Id.
[16] Id. at 6, 8.
[17] Id. at 8.
[18] See Lane v. Lensmeyer, 158 S.W.3d 218, 226 (Mo. 2005) (en banc).
[19] See St. Louis County, Mo., Rev. Code § 502.500, available at http://library.municode.com/index.aspx?clientID=11512&stateID=25&statename=Missouri.
[20] Prestige Travel, No. SC 91228, slip op. at 8-9 (citing St. Louis County, Mo., Rev. Code § 502.530).
[21] Id. (citing St. Louis County, Mo., Rev. Code § 502.545).
[22] Id. at 9.
[23] Id. at 10. Article III, Section 21 states, “No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose.” Mo. Const. art. III, § 21.
[24] See Stroh Brewery Co. v. State, 954 S.W.2d 323, 326 (Mo. 1997) (en banc).
[25] Prestige Travel, No. SC 91228, slip op. at 10.
[26] See McEuen ex rel. McEuen v. Mo. State Bd. of Educ., 120 S.W.3d 207, 210 (Mo. 2003) (en banc).
[27] Prestige Travel, No.