Tuesday, June 28, 2011
[…] B. Prestige Travel

Article III, section 23 of the Missouri Constitution provides that: “[n]o bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title.”[53] This provision, combined with article III, section 21’s statement that “no bill shall be amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose,” operates “to facilitate orderly legislative procedure . . . the issues presented by each bill can be better grasped and more intelligently discussed.”[54] The Single Subject provision also inhibits “logrolling,” the attempt to merge several dissimilar amendments into a single bill, and “riders,”