Tuesday, December 21, 2010
[…] -Lindsay A. Ponce

[1] No. SC91006, 2010 WL 5209310 (Mo. 2010) (en banc).
[2] Id. at *1.
[3] Id.
[4] Id. at *2.
[5] Id.
[6] Id.
[7] Id.
[8] Id.
[9] Id.
[10] Id.
[11] Id.
[12] Id. at *2-3.
[13] Id. at *1.
[14] Id.
[15] Id.
[16] Id. at *11-12.
[17] Id. at *4-6.
[18] Id. at *6-7.
[19] Id. at *7-8.
[20] Id. at *16-17 (Wolff, J., dissenting).
[21] Id.
[22] Id. at *17-22 (Stith, J., dissenting).
[23] Id. at *21-22.
[24] Id. at *17.
[25] Id. at *2 (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.031 (2000)).
[26] Id. (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.071 (2000)).
[27] Id. (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.071.6). These factors are: “(1) The seriousness of the offense alleged and whether the protection of the community requires transfer to the court of general jurisdiction; (2) Whether the offense alleged involved viciousness, force and violence; (3) Whether the offense alleged was against persons or property with greater weight being given to the offense against persons, especially if personal injury resulted; (4) Whether the offense alleged is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which indicates that the child may be beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile code; (5) The record and history of the child, including experience with the juvenile justice system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions and other placements; (6) The sophistication and maturity of the child as determined by consideration of his home and environmental situation, emotional condition and pattern of living; (7) The age of the child; (8) The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition; (9) Whether or not the child can benefit from the treatment or rehabilitative programs available to the juvenile court; and (10) Racial disparity in certification.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.071.6.
[28] Andrews, 2010 WL 5209310 at *2.
[29] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.020.2 (2000).
[30] U.S. Const. amend. VI.
[31] Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000).
[32] Id. at 525.
[33] Andrews, 2010 WL 5209310 at *3 (citing Oregon v. Ice, 555 U.S. 160 (2009)).
[34] Id. at *2.