Tuesday, May 26, 2009
[…] B. Void for Vagueness

Defendant also claimed that section 566.151 was void for vagueness. The statute reads, “[e]nticement of a child or an attempt to commit enticement of a child is a felony for which the authorized term of imprisonment shall be not less than five years and not more than thirty years. No person convicted under this section shall be eligible for parole, probation, conditional release, or suspended imposition or execution of sentence for a period of five calendar years.”[24] Defendant claimed the use of the word “convicted” would confuse a person, in that someone who has received a suspended imposition of a sentence would not know whether he would be forbidden parole or other forms of release for five years.[25]