Tuesday, January 13, 2009
[…] [13] Easley v. Snider, 36 F.3d 297 (3rd Cir. 1994).
[14] Id. at 299.
[15] Id. at 300.
[16] Id. at 306.
[17] Olmsted v. L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 601 (1999).
[18] Id. at 593-94.
[19] Id. at 598.
[20] See id. at 598 n.10.
[21] Lowe v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 260 S.W.3d 848 (Mo. App. 2008).
[22] Id. at 849.
[23] Id. at 851.
[24] Id. at 850.
[25] See MO. REV. STAT. § 208.903(1)-(8).
[26] MO. GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE, Blunt Keeps Promise to Missouri Voters Signing Meaningful Reform Bills (Apr. 26, 2005).
[27] MO. REV. STAT. § 208.903(1)(4).
[28] Lowe, 260 S.W.3d at 851 quoting Id. at § 208.909. While the statute does not explicitly use the term self-direction, there are five specific tasks that are required of the consumer:
“(1) Supervising their personal care attendant; (2) Verifying wages to be paid to the personal care attendant; (3) Preparing and submitting time sheets, signed by both the consumer and personal care attendant, to the vendor on a biweekly basis; (4) Promptly notifying the department within ten days of any changes in circumstances affecting the personal care assistance services plan or in the consumer's place of residence; and (5) Reporting any problems resulting from the quality of services rendered by the personal care attendant to the vendor. If the consumer is unable to resolve any problems resulting from the quality of service rendered by the personal care attendant with the vendor, the consumer shall report the situation to the department.” MO. REV. STAT. § 208.909.1 (1) – (5)
[29] See Lowe, 60 S.W.3d at 850; see Bechtel, No. SC89416.