Tuesday, February 24, 2009
[…] The Court held that because DOC protocol decisions are not a product of rulemaking, notice and public comment are not required.



I. Facts & Holding[2]

In July 2006, the DOC issued an execution protocol to be used in capital punishment.[3] The protocol set forth the steps necessary for preparation, injection, and monitoring of lethal injections pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.720.[4] This section states that “the punishment of death shall be by the administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration of lethal injection” and authorizes the DOC director to provide the necessary facilities, appliances, and execution team for its administration.[5]