Tuesday, June 26, 2007
[…] III. Commentary

The Supreme Court's opinion in State ex rel. McDonald's Corp. will be of limited effect. This is a result of the above mentioned repeal of § 508.040 and amendment of § 508.010. Section 508.040's "agent" and "office" language was not transferred to the amended § 508.010, making the language obsolete for purposes of venue in actions filed after August 28, 2005. Section 508.010 replaced the "agent" and "office" language with phrases such as "county where plaintiff was first injured," "county where defendant corporation's registered agent is located," and "plaintiff's principal place of residence on the date the plaintiff was first injured." Accordingly, such phrases require a different analysis by the courts.

[1] No. SC87856 and SC87855 (Mo. June 26. 2007) (en banc), available at http://www.courts.mo.gov/file.jsp?id=26517.  The West reporter citation is 226 S.W. 3d 119 (Mo. 2007) (en banc).