Tuesday, January 15, 2008
[…] Ms. Popoalii filed an amended petition alleging that only Dr. Bloomquist was not entitled to dismissal because he had moved from Missouri to Kansas in February 2006. Ms. Popoalii alleged that, pursuant to RSMo section 516.200, Dr. Bloomquist’s moving to another state tolled the statute of limitations with respect to her claim.[2] Section 516.200 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part:

If at any time when any cause of action herein specified accrues against any person who is a resident of this state, . . . and if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person depart from and reside out of this state, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action.